Member Login

Forgot password?
Swimming Otago homepage

317 PBs & 104 Top 3 Finishes at Makos Junior Festival

From 4-6 November, Swimming New Zealand hosted the 2022 Makos Junior Festival at Moana Pool in Dunedin. With 68 Otago athletes in attendance, it was a wildly successful weekend of racing - resulting in 317 personal best times and 104 top 3 finishes. Congratulations to all our athletes that competed at this competition - it was fantastic to each of you giving it your all and having fun!

One Otago Age Group Record was broken at this competition. Congratulations to Wanaka Swimming Club's Hana Carnie for taking a full second off the Female 11 Years 50m Backstroke Record - setting a new mark of 34.99. This is Hana's first Otago record as an 11 year old, after celebrating her birthday only a month ago. 

Relay Top 3 Finishes at the 2022 Makos Junior Festival

Female 4x25m Freestyle Kick Relay

🥇 Neptune Swim Club - Victoria Aburn, Ivy Weatherston Harvey, Harper Bannister, Annalise Miller

Female 6x50m Freestyle Relay

🥈 Neptune Swim Club - Lily McGrath, Ivy Weatherston Harvey, Sophia Kivileva, Harper Bannister, Victoria Aburn, Annalise Miller

Female 4x50m Freestyle Relay

🥈 Neptune Swim Club - Sophia Kivileva, Annalise Miller, Victoria Aburn, Lily McGrath

Mixed 6x50m Freestyle Relay

🥉 Wanaka Swimming Club - Stella Harper, Melati Parker, Winston Harper, Fergus MacRae, Vincent Lamb, Hana Carnie

Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay

🥉 Queenstown Swimming Club - Max Nelson, Liam Major, Xanthe Spence, Lily Proffit

    

Individual Top 3 Finishes at the 2022 Makos Junior Festival

Sophia Kivileva (NEP)

🥇 Female 10/U 50m Backstroke
🥇 Female 10/U 50m Freestyle
🥇 Female 10/U 100m Backstroke
🥇 Female 10/U 100m Breaststroke
🥇 Female 10/U 100m Freestyle
🥇 Female 10/U 100m Individual Medley
🥇 Female 10/U 200m Freestyle
🥇 Female 10/U 200m Individual Medley
🥈 Female 10/U 50m Butterfly 
🥈 Female 10/U 50m Breaststroke
🥈 Female 10/U 50m Freestyle Kick

Angus Burke (OAM)

🥇 Male 10/U 50m Backstroke
🥇 Male 10/U 50m Freestyle
🥇 Male 10/U 100m Backstroke
🥇 Male 10/U 100m Freestyle
🥇 Male 10/U 100m Individual Medley
🥇 Male 10/U 200m Individual Medley
🥈 Male 10/U 50m Butterfly
🥈 Male 10/U 200m Freestyle
🥉 Male 10/U 50m Breaststroke
🥉 Male 10/U 100m Butterfly
   

Hana Carnie (WSC)

🥇 Female 11 Years 50m Backstroke
🥇 Female 11 Years 100m Backstroke
🥇 Female 11 Years 200m Backstroke
🥉 Female 11 Years 100m Individual Medley
   

   
  
   
  
   
    

Stella Harper (WSC)

🥇 Female 11 Years 50m Butterfly
🥇 Female 11 Years 200m Freestyle
🥈 Female 11 Years 50m Breaststroke
🥈 Female 11 Years 50m Freestyle
🥈 Female 11 Years 100m Backstroke
🥈 Female 11 Years 100m Breaststroke
🥈 Female 11 Years 100m Freestyle
🥈 Female 11 Years 200m Individual Medley
🥉 Female 11 Years 100m Individual Medley
🥉 Female 11 Years 200m Backstroke
🥉 Female 11 Years 200m Breaststroke

Olivia McLean (OAM)

🥇 Female 12 Years 100m Breaststroke
🥇 Female 12 Years 200m Breaststroke
🥈 Female 12 Years 50m Backstroke
🥈 Female 12 Years 50m Breaststroke
🥈 Female 12 Years 100m Individual Medley
🥈 Female 12 Years 200m Individual Medley
🥉 Female 12 Years 100m Backstroke
🥉 Female 12 Years 200m Backstroke
   
   
   

Vincent Lamb (WSC)

🥇 Male 11 Years 200m Breaststroke
🥈 Male 11 Years 50m Backstroke
🥈 Male 11 Years 100m Backstroke
🥈 Male 11 Years 100m Breaststroke
🥈 Male 11 Years 100m Individual Medley
🥈 Male 11 Years 200m Backstroke
🥈 Male 11 Years 200m Individual Medley
🥉 Male 11 Years 50m Breaststroke
  
   
   

Lily McGrath (NEP)

🥇 Female 12 Years 50m Breaststroke
🥈 Female 12 Years 100m Backstroke
🥈 Female 12 Years 100m Breaststroke
🥈 Female 12 Years 200m Backstroke
🥈 Female 12 Years 200m Breaststroke
🥉 Female 12 Years 50m Backstroke
🥉 Female 12 Years 100m Individual Medley

Bella McEntyre (TAI)

🥇 Female 12 Years 50m Butterfly
🥈 Female 12 Years 50m Freestyle
🥈 Female 12 Years 100m Freestyle
🥈 Female 12 Years 200m Freestyle
  
   
  

Benjamin Winter (ALX)

🥇 Male 11 Years 100m Butterfly
🥈 Male 11 Years 50m Freestyle
🥉 Male 11 Years 50m Butterfly
🥉 Male 11 Years 100m Freestyle
  
   
   

Hugo Beeby (NEP)

🥈 Male 11 Years 50m Butterfly
🥈 Male 11 Years 50m Breaststroke
🥈 Male 11 Years 50m Freestyle
🥈 Male 11 Years 100m Butterfly
🥈 Male 11 Years 100m Freestyle
🥈 Male 11 Years 200m Freestyle
🥉 Male 11 Years 100m Individual Medley
🥉 Male 11 Years 200m Individual Medley

Max Nelson (QTN)

🥈 Male 12 Years 50m Backstroke
🥈 Male 12 Years 200m Backstroke
🥉 Male 12 Years 50m Butterfly
🥉 Male 12 Years 100m Backstroke
🥉 Male 12 Years 100m Butterfly
  
  
  

Finn Garrett (OAM)

🥈 Male 10/U 50m Freestyle Kick
🥉 Male 10/U 50m Butterfly
🥉 Male 10/U 100m Backstroke
   
   
   
  
  

Winston Harper (WSC)

🥈 Male 10/U 100m Backstroke
🥉 Male 10/U 200m Individual Medley

Victoria Aburn (NEP)

🥈 Female 12 Years 50m Freestyle Kick
   

Ivy Weatherston Harvey (NEP)

🥈 Female 11 Years 50m Freestyle Kick
   

Leo Blair (KIW)

🥉 Male 11 Years 50m Backstroke
🥉 Male 11 Years 100m Backstroke

Evie Gilmour (TAI)

🥉 Female 12 Years 50m Freestyle
   

Annalise Miller (NEP)

🥉 Female 11 Years 100m Freestyle
   

Otago athletes that attended the 2022 Makos Junior Festival:

Alexandra - Arleigha Blissett, Benjamin Winter, Lyla O'Sullivan, Myloh O'Donnell

Clutha United  - Joshua Maze, Stuart Swallow

Kiwi - Eivi Isles, Gwendolyn Somerville, Isabela Green-Santos, Leila Kindiak, Leo Blair, Myla Duncan, Oliver Isles, Sophie Wellington, Theo Kindiak

Neptune - Annalise Miller, Emme Beeby, Fletcher McCall, Harper Bannister, Hugo Beeby, Ivy Weatherston Harvey, Jack McGrath, Lily McGrath, Meabh Russell, Sophia Kivileva, Victoria Aburn

Oamaru - Angus Burke, Connor Southee, Finn Garrett, Jasmine Hansen, Olivia McLean, Stirling Heffernan

Port Chalmers - Emily Dick, Ruby Challis

Queenstown - Billie Druett, Emme Aung Kyi, Greta Jarvis, India Barnett, Isabella Marshall, Jessica McCaw, Liam Major, Lily Proffit, Max Nelson, Mimi Blundell, Ricarda Marshall, Ryan Haydon, Xanthe Spence, Zeb Jarvis

South Otago Sharks - Mia Tauti, Jared Wallis, Milly Lietze

Taieri - Barrett Smart, Bella McEntyre, Evie Gilmour, Leila Hughes

Wanaka - Fergus MacRae, Hana Carnie, Kaitlyn Bagley, Lily McIntyre, Melati Parker, Millie Campbell, Stella Harper, Tenki Watanabe, Vincent Lamb, Winston Harper

Zenith - Greer Holland