Member Login

Forgot password?
Swimming Otago homepage

66 Top 3 Placings from Otago Athletes at Division II

37 athletes from 7 Otago clubs attended the 2022 New Zealand Division II Competition, held at Moana Pool in Dunedin from 8-12 May. It was a fantastic week of racing, with a plethora of impressive swims and personal best times posted. Our athletes finished off the week with a total of 66 top 3 placings, with 13 Otago athletes gaining qualification times for New Zealand Short Course Championships being held later this year. What another awesome achievement for our athletes!

Check out the photo gallery by clicking here

New Zealand Short Course Championships Qualifiers
Daniel Gilbert Neptune 50m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle
Poppy Henderson Neptune 50m Butterfly, 100m Butterfly
Abby McBride Kiwi 50m Freestyle
William McFarlane Neptune 200m Freestyle
Meg McLaughlan Kiwi 50m Breaststroke
Emma Morton Neptune 50m Breaststroke, 100m Breaststroke
Samuel Petrie Oamaru 50m Breaststroke
Liam Rees Alexandra 50m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle, 200m Individual Medley
Taka Sugiyama Kiwi 50m Breaststroke, 50m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Individual Medley, 200m Breaststroke
Harry Summers Taieri 50m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle
Alfie WeatherstonHarvey Kiwi 100m Butterfly, 200m Freestyle, 200m Individual Medley, 400m Freestyle, 800m Freestyle, 1500m Freestyle
Sophie Winter Alexandra 50m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle, 200m Individual Medley
Heidi Winter Alexandra 50m Backstroke, 100m Individual Medley

Top 8 Placings at NZ Division II Competition
Event Athlete Age Group Club Heat Final Place
Day One
Male 50m Breaststroke Taka Sugiyama 14 Years KIW 33.72 33.71 2nd
Samuel Petrie 16 Years & Over OAM 33.58 33.38 6th
Female 50m Breaststroke Frankie McDiarmid-Jones 13 Years OAM 38.97 39.03 5th
Catarina David 14 Years WSC 38.36 37.53 1st
Meg McLaughlan 16 Years & Over KIW 34.12 34.34 1st
Emma Morton 16 Years & Over NEP 36.67 36.55 8th
Male 200m Freestyle Alfie WeatherstonHarvey 14 Years KIW 2:07.49 2:05.86 2nd
Liam Rees 15 Years ALX 2:02.47 2:01.99 2nd
Eddie Wright 16 Years & Over KIW 2:02.45 2:00.53 3rd
Harry Summers 16 Years & Over TAI 2:01.45 2:00.60 4th
Female 200m Freestyle Charlotte Aburn 13 Years NEP 2:18.17 2:15.61 2nd
Isabella Miller 13 Years NEP 2:21.67 2:19.91 6th
Abby McBride 13 Years KIW 2:22.13 2:21.30 7th
Caitlin Ellett 13 Years ALX 2:21.22 2:22.48 8th
Meg McLaughlan 16 Years & Over KIW 2:15.37 2:12.52 1st
Poppy Henderson 16 Years & Over NEP 2:14.73 2:13.61 3rd
Malaika Ogbuehi 16 Years & Over NEP 2:17.51 2:18.25 7th
Male 100m Backstroke Neo Salomonsson 13 Years KIW 1:09.58 1:06.07 1st
Luke Johnson 13 Years ALX 1:08.00 1:07.55 3rd
Aleksandr Kivilev 13 Years NEP 1:09.38 1:09.68 6th
Female 100m Backstroke Heidi Winter 13 Years ALX 1:11.88 1:10.57 1st
Catarina David 14 Years WSC 1:12.56 1:13.15 5th
Sophie Winter 15 Years ALX 1:07.69 1:07.32 1st
Ashlea Law 16 Years & Over NEP 1:09.86 1:08.74 1st
Isabella Aitken 16 Years & Over ALX 1:09.56 1:11.25 4th
Emma Morton 16 Years & Over NEP 1:11.49 1:12.12 7th
Day Two
Male 1500m Freestyle Alfie WeatherstonHarvey 14 Years KIW 17:37.55 1st
Ewan Beadell 15 Years NEP 17:39.47 1st
Female 1500m Freestyle Meg McLaughlan 16 Years & Over KIW 18:13.72 1st
Sophie Matehaere 16 Years & Over NEP 19:34.94 4th
Male 50m Butterfly Aleksandr Kivilev 13 Years NEP 31.10 30.31 2nd
Taka Sugiyama 14 Years KIW 29.41 29.29 2nd
Liam Rees 15 Years ALX 28.85 28.56 2nd
Harry Summers 16 Years & Over TAI 28.21 28.00 7th
Female 50m Butterfly Abby McBride 13 Years KIW 32.46 32.01 4th
Sophie Winter 15 Years ALX 31.20 30.57 2nd
Poppy Henderson 16 Years & Over NEP 30.57 29.87 1st
Male 200m Backstroke Neo Salomonsson 13 Years KIW 2:33.12 2:26.39 2nd
Luke Johnson 13 Years ALX 2:33.88 2:28.67 5th
Female 200m Backstroke Isabella Miller 13 Years NEP 2:42.32 2:43.12 8th
Catarina David 14 Years WSC 2:37.27 2:36.14 6th
Sophie Winter 15 Years ALX 2:33.30 2:31.57 5th
Ashlea Law 16 Years & Over NEP 2:35.60 2:32.20 3rd
Male 100m Individual Medley Neo Salomonsson 13 Years KIW 1:08.98 1:09.03 2nd
Luke Johnson 13 Years ALX 1:10.13 1:09.16 3rd
Taka Sugiyama 14 Years KIW 1:06.73 1:06.20 3rd
Female 100m Individual Medley Heidi Winter 13 Years ALX 1:13.68 1:11.85 1st
Frankie McDiarmid-Jones 13 Years OAM 1:16.44 1:16.27 6th
Catarina David 14 Years WSC 1:14.18 1:13.26 6th
Emma Morton 16 Years & Over NEP 1:11.74 1:11.43 5th
Day Three
Male 400m Freestyle Alfie WeatherstonHarvey 14 Years KIW 4:29.15 3rd
Ewan Beadell 15 Years NEP 4:30.51 2nd
Daniel Gilbert 16 Years & Over NEP 4:13.65 1st
Harry Summers 16 Years & Over TAI 4:19.29 5th
Female 400m Freestyle Caitlin Ellett 13 Years ALX 4:56.23 3rd
Frankie McDiarmid-Jones 13 Years OAM 5:03.86 6th
Sophie Matehaere 16 Years & Over NEP 4:56.27 4th
Jorgia McDiarmid-Jones 16 Years & Over OAM 5:04.92 6th
Male 200m Individual Medley Alfie WeatherstonHarvey 14 Years KIW 2:26.92 2:22.40 3rd
Liam Rees 15 Years ALX 2:18.59 2:15.73 1st
Female 200m Individual Medley Charlotte Aburn 13 Years NEP 2:42.41 2:37.94 2nd
Sophie Winter 15 Years ALX 2:32.02 2:31.48 3rd
Emma Morton 16 Years & Over NEP 2:36.53 2:33.87 4th
Emma Rees 16 Years & Over ALX 2:37.73 2:37.87 6th
Male 100m Breaststroke Luke Johnson 13 Years ALX 1:20.56 1:19.45 2nd
Taka Sugiyama 14 Years KIW 1:15.81 1:13.45 2nd
Female 100m Breaststroke Catarina David 14 Years WSC 1:23.29 1:21.75 2nd
Emma Morton 16 Years & Over NEP 1:19.89 1:18.65 3rd
Male 50m Backstroke Neo Salomonsson 13 Years KIW 30.79 30.56 1st
Female 50m Backstroke Heidi Winter 13 Years ALX 33.56 32.85 1st
Isabella Miller 13 Years NEP 34.16 33.81 6th
Catarina David 14 Years WSC 33.39 33.09 6th
Emma Bain 15 Years TAI 33.13 33.49 8th
Ashlea Law 16 Years & Over NEP 32.11 33.19 2nd
Isabella Aitken 16 Years & Over ALX 32.75 32.94 6th
Day Four
Male 100m Butterfly Neo Salomonsson 13 Years KIW 1:08.07 1:05.20 1st
Aleksandr Kivilev 13 Years NEP 1:09.94 1:07.96 5th
Alfie WeatherstonHarvey 14 Years KIW 1:05.83 1:03.90 1st
Ewan Beadell 15 Years NEP 1:09.16 1:08.65 7th
Harry Summers 16 Years & Over TAI 1:04.24 1:03.64 7th
Female 100m Butterfly Sophie Winter 15 Years ALX 1:10.63 1:09.05 3rd
Poppy Henderson 16 Years & Over NEP 1:08.72 1:05.76 1st
Male 200m Breaststroke Luke Johnson 13 Years ALX 2:58.91 2:56.18 5th
Taka Sugiyama 14 Years KIW 2:47.40 2:41.28 1st
Female 200m Breaststroke Emma Rees 16 Years & Over ALX 2:59.59 2:53.72 1st
Male 50m Freestyle William McFarlane 13 Years NEP 27.88 27.31 3rd
Luke Johnson 13 Years ALX 27.95 27.60 5th
Taka Sugiyama 14 Years KIW 27.22 27.09 5th
Daniel Gilbert 16 Years & Over NEP 24.82 24.61 1st
Harry Summers 16 Years & Over TAI 25.91 25.49 5th
Female 50m Freestyle Abby McBride 13 Years KIW 29.07 28.63 1st
Frankie McDiarmid-Jones 13 Years OAM 29.30 29.02 2nd
Heidi Winter 13 Years ALX 29.39 29.03 3rd
Isabella Miller 13 Years NEP 29.38 29.07 5th
Sophie Winter 15 Years ALX 28.45 28.16 1st
Emma Bain 15 Years TAI 29.03 28.94 5th
Ariana Webb 15 Years ALX 29.27 29.59 8th
Ashlea Law 16 Years & Over NEP 29.07 28.57 4th
Poppy Henderson 16 Years & Over NEP 29.39 28.82 5th
Female 400m Individual Medley Deegan Croucher 15 Years OAM 5:49.61 5th
Day Five
Male 800m Freestyle Alfie WeathertsonHarvey 14 Years KIW 9:03.55 2nd
Ewan Beadell 15 Years NEP 9:11.42 2nd
Daniel Gilbert 16 Years & Over NEP 8:40.97 1st
Female 800m Freestyle Caitlin Ellett 13 Years ALX 10:16.28 2nd
Frankie McDiarmid-Jones 13 Years OAM 10:29.33 3rd
Sophie Matehaere 16 Years & Over NEP 10:14.56 5th
Male 100m Freestyle Neo Salomonsson 13 Years KIW 1:00.63 59.64 3rd
Luke Johnson 13 Years ALX 1:00.90 1:00.33 4th
Taka Sugiyama 14 Years KIW 59.40 1:00.54 8th
Liam Rees 15 Years ALX 57.13 56.42 4th
Daniel Gilbert 16 Years & Over NEP 55.78 54.77 1st
Eddie Wright 16 Years & Over KIW 56.60 56.43 7th
Female 100m Freestyle Isabella Miller 13 Years NEP 1:05.26 1:03.99 4th
Caitlin Ellett 13 Years ALX 1:05.79 1:05.23 8th
Sophie Winter 15 Years ALX 1:02.34 1:01.02 2nd
Emma Bain 15 Years TAI 1:03.23 1:02.83 7th
Ashlea Law 16 Years & Over NEP 1:02.67 1:02.30 3rd
Malaika Ogbuehi 16 Years & Over NEP 1:02.45 1:02.76 5th
Isabella Aitken 16 Years & Over ALX 1:03.55 1:04.35 8th
Male 200m Butterfly Aleksandr Kivilev 13 Years NEP 2:40.57 2:42.54 4th
Female 200m Butterfly Poppy Henderson 16 Years & Over NEP 2:43.23 2:34.82 1st
Emma Rees 16 Years & Over ALX 2:51.73 2:47.52 4th
Female 4x100 Medley Relay




Alexandra Swimming Club
1) Isabella Aitken
2) Sophie Winter
3) Heidi Winter
4) Ariana Webb
4:47.68




3rd