Member Login

Forgot password?
Swimming Otago homepage

44 Medals Won by Otago Athletes at Division II Championships

From 9-13 May, 40 Otago athletes competed at the New Zealand Division II Championships in Dunedin; earning 22 gold, 12 silver and 10 bronze medals, and lowering a ton of personal best times over the course of the week.

    

Swimming Otago would like to congratulate all those athletes who competed at the event. All round, it was a fantastic week of racing with a number of personal best swims from our athletes. 

   

We would also like to acknowledge those Otago technical officials that gave up their time to officiate throughout the week. Thank you for all the time you gave up to make the event possible. We would like to thank those volunteers who helped out with ticket scanning, medal presentations, and event set up or pack down. Thank you for representing our region so proudly.

  

Medals won, as well as those Otago athletes who obtained qualifying times for NZ Short Course Championships can be found below...

             

Medals won by Otago Athletes at NZ Division II Swimming Championships
Day One
Womens 400m Freestyle Meg McLaughlan 16-18 Years 1st 4:36.95
Mens 100m Butterfly Neighton Fraser 13 Years 2nd 1:06.85
Harry Summers 15 Years 3rd 1:03.39
Daniel Gilbert 16-18 Years 1st 58.78
Womens 100m Butterfly Poppy Henderson 15 Years 1st 1:08.57
Mens 100m Breaststroke Olli McDiarmid-Jones 14 Years 3rd 1:14.60
Womens 200m IM Sophie Winter 14 Years 1st 2:32.64
Sophie Sam 14 Years 2nd 2:33.82
Mens 50m Backstroke Alfie WeatherstonHarvey 13 Years 2nd 32.10
Womens 50m Backstroke Sophie Winter 14 Years 2nd 31.68
Mens 800m Freestyle Daniel Gilbert 16-18 Years 1st 8:48.74

Womens 4x50 Medley Relay

  

  

  

  

Neptune Swim Club

1. Ashlea Law

2. Emma Morton

3. Poppy Henderson

4. Caitlin Hewson

Open

1st

2:07.76

Day Two
Mens 200m Freestyle Harry Summers 15 Years 2nd 2:02.88
Daniel Gilbert 16-18 Years 1st 1:59.19
Womens 200m Breaststroke Emma Morton 15 Years 3rd 2:51.41
Mens 200m Breaststroke Coast Morland 13 Years 2nd 2:46.03
Caleb Ludlow 14 Years 1st 2:41.61
Womens 50m Freestyle Caitlin Hewson 15 Years 2nd 28.28
Mens 50m Butterfly Haidyn Pringle 16-18 Years 3rd 27.46
Womens 800m Freestyle Meg McLaughlan 16-18 Years 1st 9:29.17

Womens 4x100 Freestyle Relay

  

  

  

  

Neptune Swim Club

1. Ashlea Law

2. Malaika Ogbuehi

3. Poppy Henderson

4. Caitlin Hewson

Open

1st

4:11.76

Day Three
Mens 200m Backstroke Alfie WeatherstonHarvey 13 Years 1st 2:22.47
William Schurink 13 Years 3rd 2:26.39
Daniel Gilbert 16-18 Years 3rd 2:18.80
Mens 400m IM Alfie WeatherstonHarvey 13 Years 2nd 5:26.98
Womens 100m Freestyle Emma Bain 14 Years 1st 1:00.94
Mens 100m Freestyle Harry Summers 15 Years 1st 55.39
Daniel Gilbert 16-18 Years 2nd 55.67

Womens 4x50 Freestyle Relay

  

  

  

  

Neptune Swim Club

1. Caitlin Hewson

2. Anna Hutchens

3. Poppy Henderson

4. Ashlea Law

Open

1st

1:54.57

Day Four
Womens 100m Breaststroke Sophie Winter 14 Years 1st 1:18.27
Emma Morton 15 Years 3rd 1:19.18
Womens 200m Freestyle Sophie Sam 14 Years 3rd 2:14.77
Meg McLaughlan 16-18 Years 1st 2:13.43
Mens 50m Freestyle Harry Summers 15 Years 1st 25.65
Daniel Gilbert 16-18 Years 1st 24.93
Womens 50m Butterfly Sophie Winter 14 Years 3rd 30.88
Poppy Henderson 15 Years 2nd 30.68
Mens 1500m Freestyle Daniel Gilbert 16-18 Years 1st 16:55.19
Womens 100m IM Sophie Winter 14 Years 1st 1:09.69

Mens 4x100 Medley Relay

  

  

  

  

Alexandra Swimming Club

1. Liam Rees

2. Josh Allan

3. Haidyn Pringle

4. Monty Wilson

Open

2nd

4:25.22

Womens 4x100 Medley Relay

  

  

  

  

Neptune Swim Club

1. Ashlea Law

2. Emma Morton

3. Poppy Henderson

4. Caitlin Hewson

Open

1st

4:39.96

Day Five
Womens 200m Butterfly Alice Petrie 16-18 Years 1st 2:45.91
Mens 400m Freestyle Daniel Gilbert 16-18 Years 1st 4:17.17
Womens 1500m Freestyle Meg McLaughlan 16-18 Years 2nd 18:21.97

Mixed 8x50 Zonal Relay

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

Makos A

1. Hamish Timpson (Nelson Marlborough)

2. Vardan Sims (Canterbury West Coast)

3. Noah Fanene (Canterbury West Coast)

4. Ella Dougherty (Southland)

5. Caitlin Hewson (Otago)

6. Lorna Vaivao (Canterbury West Coast)

7. Emma Bain (Otago)

8. Harry Summers (Otago)

Open

1st

3:38.27

Makos B

1. Lachlann Mactaggart (Otago)

2. Jack Love (Nelson Marlborough)

3. Meg McLaughlan (Otago)

4. Eliza Glover (Nelson Marlborough)

5. Luke Tompkins (Canterbury West Coast)

6. Skye Trist (Canterbury West Coast)

7. Poppy Henderson (Otago)

8. Ethan Blair (Canterbury West Coast)

Open

3rd

3:42.13

    

    

2021 NZ Short Course Swimming Championships Qualifying Times Gained
at Division II Championships

Alfie WeatherstonHarvey

  

  

Kiwi

  

  

50m Backstroke

100m Backstroke

200m Backstroke

32.10

1:07.24

2:22.47

Andie McGrouther Kiwi 100m Breaststroke 1:20.96
Ashlea Law Neptune 100m Butterfly 1:08.87

Caitlin Hewson

  

Neptune

  

50m Butterfly

50m Freestyle

30.78

28.28

Caleb Ludlow

  

Alexandra

  

200m Breaststoke

100 IM

2:41.61

1:06.95

Coast Morland

  

  

Wanaka

  

  

50m Breaststroke

200m Breaststroke

200m IM

35.68

2:46.03

2:30.24

Daniel Gilbert

  

  

Neptune

  

  

100m Butterfly

50m Freestyle

400m Freestyle

58.78

24.93

4:17.17

Eddie Wright Kiwi 100m Backstroke 1:05.14

Emma Bain

  

Taieri

  

50m Freestyle

100m Freestyle

28.46

1:00.94

Emma Morton

  

Neptune

  

100m Breaststroke

200m Breaststroke

1:19.18

2:51.41

Harry Summers

  

Taieri

  

50m Freestyle

100m Freestyle

25.65

55.39

Haidyn Pringle Alexandra 50m Butterfly 27.46
Jorgia McDiarmid-Jones Oamaru 100m Butterfly 1:09.38

Liam Rees

  

  

Alexandra

  

  

50m Backstroke

100m Backstroke

200m Backstroke

30.58

1:05.49

2:24.52

Meg McLaughlan

Kiwi

400m Freestyle

4:36.95

Olli McDiarmid-Jones

  

Oamaru

  

100m Breaststroke

200m Breaststroke

1:14.60

2:44.19

Poppy Henderson

  

Neptune

  

50m Butterfly

100m Butterfly

30.68

1:08.57

Sophie Sam Kiwi 200m IM 2:33.82

Sophie Winter

  

  

  

  

  

  

Alexandra

  

  

  

  

  

  

50m Backstroke

100m Breaststroke

50m Butterfly

100m Butterfly

50m Freestyle

100m IM

200m IM

31.68

1:18.27

30.88

1:10.97

28.53

1:09.69

2:32.64